Privacy & Accessibility

Accessibility

This website was designed to meet World Wide Web Consortium Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) 2.0 Level AA under the Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act, 2005 (AODA). Accordingly, all content found in this website, including text, images, forms and sounds, has been tested to comply with WCAG guideline criteria.

Niagara’s South Coast is also subject to the Accessibility Standards for Customer Service, Ontario Regulation 429/07 under the AODA. If a person with a disability needs an accessible format or help to communicate with us, we will work with the person to provide the format or support that meets their needs. If we cannot meet the person’s particular requirement in a reasonable timeframe, or if it is not technically feasible to convert the information, we will inform the person and work with them to provide a summary or determine an alternate method. Requests for accessible formats and communication supports must be made by contacting us directly. If you have any feedback on service or accessibility provided by Niagara’s South Coast, please write, call 905-651-2232 or email [email protected]

Privacy Policy

Niagara’s South Coast respects the privacy and confidentiality of individuals (“Users”) visiting the www.niagarasouthcoast.com website (“Site”). This privacy policy outlines the information that we will collect, use and disclose. It applies to this Site only and doesn’t apply to the operators of external websites that link from our Site. Such operators may have their own privacy policies. We are not responsible for the privacy practices and content of sites other than our own.

This privacy policy is effective as of August 2, 2021. We reserve the right to change this privacy policy and its provisions at any time in the future. The continued use of this Site before and after these changes are made implies that consent to the modified privacy policy. If we make any material changes to this privacy policy, we will notify Users by placing a prominent notice on our Site’s homepage.

Information Collection and Use

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users, including, but not limited to, the browser name, referral domain, pages viewed, number of visits, session duration, the type of computer or device utilized and technical information about the means of connecting to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service provider. This type of identification information is routinely collected to report statistics on Site usage, enhance service offerings and improve marketing, promotional and advertising efforts. In addition, statistical reports will aggregate data on trends, interests, and behaviour to continuously improve the User experience and Site performance.

Niagara’s South Coast is governed by the Ontario Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. F.31 (FIPPA), which defines “personal information” to mean recorded information about any identifiable individual, including his or her name, address, telephone number, email address, age, gender, marital status, personal views, preferences and opinions. Users of this Site are under no obligation at any time to disclose personal information. We will collect personal information only if it is voluntarily submitted. This may include, but is not limited to, name, address, email address and telephone number. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent us from providing them with personalized service, assistance and information.

We will keep personal identification information stored securely in offline and online systems and not release it to any third party without prior consent. Because Niagara’s South Coast engages information management service providers to maintain these systems, these providers may have access to personal information.

Any personal information that Users give us will only be used for the purpose of sending them tourism publications, newsletters, notices and promotions; for tourism research and statistical purposes; for program, publication, advertising and website evaluation and improvement; and for responding to comments or inquiries. Except for the preceding, Users will not be placed on any mailing lists. No personal information will ever be shared, rented, sold or otherwise released to any third party without prior consent. We will use personal information according to the privacy policy in effect when the information was collected and based upon the uses stated at that time. If we would like to start using personal information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will first ask for consent.

Users can, at any time, view and update any of their personal information or tell us to stop using or retaining it. This can be done by clicking on the appropriate buttons that appear on any email communications or by emailing a request to [email protected] Requests will lead to the immediate deletion of User data. We may, however, retain a summary of demographic information for research purposes. None of this summarized demographic information will be capable of identifying the User.


Cookies

Like most major websites, we use cookies to help personalize and maximize the online experience. Cookies contain small data files sent from a website to the User’s browser and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Our cookies can’t retrieve data off a hard drive or view cookie files created by other sites. Cookies used by Niagara’s South Coast do not contain any personally identifying information. The only personal information our cookies collect is the information provided by the Users themselves. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. Users can instruct their browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent. If the browser is configured to refuse cookies, some areas of our Site may not be accessible.

Cookies can be used for targeted advertising activities, like Online Behavioural Advertising (OBA), which we employ. We use third-party service providers to help administer our advertising activities. We require that these third-party service providers protect the information they use on our behalf, including for OBA, and not use it for any other purpose. Targeted ads will be displayed based on the activity associated with the identifier assigned. These unique anonymous identifiers are used to make sure our ads and dynamic content have been served correctly.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, please write, call 905-651-2232
or email [email protected]

Niagara’s South Coast Tourism Association
66 Charlotte Street
Port Colborne, ON
L3K 3C8

Follow by Email
Instagram